• Honeymoon Packages
  • Greek Island Hopping Vacations
  • Acropolis Select athens hotel
  • Katikies Traditional Houses Hotel- Santorini - Greece
  • Notos Spa Hotel - Santorini - Greece
  • President Hotel - Athens - Greece
  • Herodio Hotel - Athens - Greece
  • Cosmopolitan Suites Hotel - Santorini - Greece
  • Poseidon Hotel - Mykonos - Greece
  • Royal Myconian Hotel - Mykonos - Greece
  • Volcanos View Hotel- Santorini - Greece
  • Chromata Hotel - Santorini - Greece
  • Myconian Imperial Hotel - Mykonos - Greece
  • Ios Palace Hotel - Ios - Greece
Airticket search
Travel Sites
32 visitors online

Vedema

Luxury hotel located at Megalochori, Santorini

Vedema Resort is situated in the medieval village of Megalohori, 7 km from Fira town, the capital of the island.Vedema Resort is member of the Luxury Collection of Starwood Hotels. Lush gardens contrast with the Cycladic architecture, providing 45 fully furnished villas with private verandas, lounge-dining rooms and every modern comfort, and 6 of them are luxurious suites with scrumptious view, four poster beds, external and internal Jacuzzi and four of them also include a pool. Its 15th century-styled winery restaurant, Vinsanto serves Mediterranean cuisine whilst the Pergola pool restaurant offers light meals and Greek specialties.
Wine tasking takes place every evening around sunset, at the Canava Wine Bar, while, later on, you may savour different types of caviars, French champagne and the best of Cuban cigars.
The Vedema Resort has 45 spacious villas, in pastel-hued town houses domed with distinctive cupolas, have marble bathrooms, island-style furnishings, and terraces. All the houses have been renovated as of season 2004, from the famous Greek decorator, Aggelos Aggelopoulos.
Private dinning is offered within the mansion’s spacious living room, or at the terrace near the private whirlpool or overlooking the mansion’s exclusive swimming pool. The Artist’s touch is very much respecting the history of the house, and emphasizes on the stone floors and the hand-decorated ceilings (trademarks of the neoclassical style).

Hotel amenities

Air Condition, Art Gallery, Baby Sitting, Beach Bar, Boutiques, Business Centre, Central Heating, Conference Rooms, Daily Maid Service, Dinning Room, Fitness Center, Hairdresser, Health Studio, Jewelry Shop, Laundry & Valet service, Lounge, Massage, Open Air Jacuzzi, Parking, Pool Bar, Pool Restaurant, Restaurant, Room Service, Sauna, Shops, Shuttle Service, Snack Bar, SPA Center, Swimming Pool, Tennis Court, Turkish Bath, VIP Club Service, Wine Bar

Room amenities

Bathroom Amenities, C.D Player, Direct Dial Phone, Hairdryer, Hi Fi Stereo, In-house Movies, Internet access , ISDN Lines, Mini Bar, Safe Box, Satellite Color TV, Veranda

Other amenities

Beach, Night Life, Shops, Sightseeing

Distances
  • Fira town - Santorini: 8 Km
  • Santorini's Airport: 12 Km
  • Santorini's Athinio Port: 5 Km
May 2014 - Oct 2014
Room Type07 May - 31 May
16 Sep - 07 Oct
01 Jun - 30 Jun
01 Sep - 15 Sep
01 Jul - 31 Aug
Dorian Suite Double370348480452590555
Athenian Suite Double595560695654795748
Athenian Suite Triple720678820772920866
Athenian Suite Quadruple8457959458891045984
Aegean Suite Double with Outdoor Jacuzzi550518650612750706
Olympian Villa with Outdoor Pool and Jacuzzi78073496090411401073
Presidential Villa with Outdoor Pool and Jacuzzi275025883350315339503718

Rates are per room, per day including breakfast and taxes

-Children up to 23 months are free of charge when sharing double room with parents
-Complimentary Arrival & Departure transfer
-Welcome Basket with Fresh Fruits, Bottle of Wine and Bottle of Water
-Use of Hotel Beach, umbrellas and sun beds free of charge
-Free use of Gym, Sauna, Steam Bath, Out-door Jacuzzi
-VIP Amenities, Bathrobes & Slippers free of charge
-Free wi-fi access in all suites and public areas

Greek Island and Mediterranean Cruises
3 day cruise to Greek Islands and Turkey
greek island cruises - 3 days
cheap greek islands cruise
greece cruise - 7 day greek islands cruise
mediterranean cruise - greek islands cruise
cruise to mediterranean greek islands
Click here to plan your own Greek Holiday Package